ingredients

ingredients

aloe vera 
Aloe vera is a cactus plant native to South and East Africa. Aloe vera has been used for therapeutic and dermatologic purposes for thousands of years. Ancient Egyptians called it the “plant of immortality” and Cleopatra is known to have massaged it into her skin. 

Aloe vera has an abundance of active constituents such as vitamins, enzymes, minerals, amino acids and fatty acids, making it suited for many skin moods. It moisturises, soothes, calms, and cools skin due to it’s anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, humectant  (retaining or preserving moisture) and anti-itch qualities. 

dope for these skin moods: 
sensitive, acne prone, dry, irritated or inflamed skin.  

in our: cream 

hemp seed oil
Hemp (Cannabis sativa) is native to central Asia. Hemp has been used since ancient times in Egypt, China and India for medical and agricultural purposes.  Hemp seed oil is harvested by cold pressing the seeds of the plants. Hemp Seed Oil also known as “natures most perfectly balanced oil”,  contains an abundance of active constituents, with 21 amino acids, adequate minerals, balanced omega essential fatty acids, and skin-nourishing GLA (gamma linolenic acid) . 

Hemp Seed Oil constituents mimics our natural sebum regulation, balancing, hydrating, and nourishing your skin. It also reverse the effects of oil loss, making it a superior moisturiser for dry, or dehydrated skin.If your skin is moody and acne prone hemp seed oil effectively moisturise your skin without clogging pores or leaving a heavy, oily residue on your skin.  It’s the ulitmate blend for all your skin and surface moods. Clinical studies have shown hemp seed oil to be an effective treatment for dermatitis and eczema. 

dope for these skin and surface moods:
dry skin, minor skin abrasions, acne, eczema and psoriasis
nails, cuticles, dry hair, split ends, dry scalp, dandruff.

in our: cream, balm, blend.


copaiba
Copaiba is native to the tropics of South America. Copaiba essential oil is sustainably extracted and derived from the resin of the copaiba tree. Copaiba essential oil is sustainably extraction and derived from the resin of the copaiba tree. Copaiba oil-resin has been used by Incas, Mayans and Brazilian indigenous populations for centuries, it is called "life oil" for all the lives it has saved in the Amazon forest. This wild harvested oil is traditionally used for it’s anti-inflammatory, anti-septic and wound-healing properties, now supported by modern research.

Copaibia is unique and nutrient-rich, with astringent properties, that can promote tightening and firming of the skin.  The essential fatty acids locks in moisture and protects your skin from the elements. The oil is an emollient, aiding in hydration and smoothness for many skin moods, even the oily moods. Copaiba oil is exceptionally rich in a special nutrient called beta caryophyllene. It contains the higestest amount of  beta caryophyllene within the plant kindom, and this substance is the chief anti-inflammatory nutrient in this oil. The anti-inflammatory and antiseptic activities can be a natural treatment of acne, making the oil an Amazonian super ingredient, leaving a clear, firm and youthful complexion.

dope for these skin moods:
oily skin, dry skin, inflamed skin, acne, eczema and psoriasis.

in our: dope cream and dope balm

patchouli 
Patchouli is native to Southeast Asia. The patchouli plant is a bushy herb that is part of the mint family, and is extracted from the leaves of the patchouli plant. Patchouli has been used for thousands of years, in ancient Egypt, it was said that Pharaoh Tutankhamun (King Tut) — arranged to have 10 gallons of patchouli oil buried with him in his tomb. It's value and worth is exemplified by early European traders exchanging 1pound of patchouli for a pound of gold.

Patchouli had been traditionally used in Asian medicine, especially in Malaysia, China and Japan. It is used to treat skin and hair problems, such as dermatitis, eczema, acne, dry chapped skin, dandruff, and oily scalp.

Patchouli contains a variety of skin benefits that promote a smooth, glowing and enhanced youthful complexion.

in our: dope cream and dope balm


chickweed 
Native to Europe, chickweed is a herb known in traditional medicine for it’s soothing and healing quality for skin aliments.  dope alchemy grows, hand picks and infuses chickweed with organic olive oil using organic and sustainable practices. An oil infusion can be used as a topical medication to alleviate dry, inflamed skin, such as eczema, and other skin conditions. 

Chickweeds has an abundant of constituents; triterpenoid saponins, phytosterols, coumarins, mucilage, vitamins A, C, E, B-complex, calcium, copper, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, potassium, silicon, sodium, selenium, zinc, rutin, gamma-linolenic acid, and bioflavonoids. The high saponin content of this herb is thought to be the reason for its effectiveness in relieving skin problem. 

dope for these skin moods: 
dry skin, itchy skin, inflamed skin, eczema and psoriasis.

in our: 
cream and balm


olive oil
dope uses an Australian award winning organic olive oil from Northern Grampians. The olives are grown and processed using sustainable, certified organic farming practices. It is cold pressed from olive varieties including the rare Bouqettier, Mission and Verdale, this organic oil is unfiltered, unrefined and hand-bottled in small batches. The heritage trees rely solely on natural rainfall and once picked, olives are cold pressed immediately producing a low yield of ultra-premium organic olive oil. 

Extra virgin olive oil is nature’s ‘liquid gold’ for the skin and hair. It has been used in cosmetics since ancient times by the ancient Egyptian (including Cleopatra), Greeks, Phoenicians, and Romans as a cleanser, moisturiser and protector. Today it is known for it’s anti-aging antioxidants, fatty acids, vitamins and hydrating squalene, making it superb for all your surfaces, hair, skin, and nail.  Olive oil also contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E and phenolic compounds, hydroxytyrosol is specifically a phenolic compound that provides the most potent antioxidant properties, which may help protect the skin from premature skin aging. 

Olive oil contains a rich content of oleic acid, a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid, linoleic acid, a polyunsaturated omega-6 and palmitic acids, these acids are beneficial for normal to dry skin.  Olive oil also squalene, an oil (sebum) that is naturally produced in our skin. Squalene is the skin’s principal lipid, natural emollient, built-in moisturiser and skin antioxidant. The amount of Squalene in the skin diminishes with age, and this is exacerbated by modern living and environmental factors. 

Olive oil constituents replenish and retain moisture loss, regenerates skin tissue, and lubricates surface for suppleness of the skin. Olive oil won't clog your pores as it penetrates deeply into the skin while providing a cleansing effect.

dope for these skin moods and surfaces: 
dry skin, flaky skin,  dry scalp, damaged hair. 

in our: 
cream and balm

 

shea butter
Shea butter is native to Africa.  This nutrient rich ingredient is certified organic, unrefined and hand-crafted from all natural, ethically sourced Shea nuts of the highest quality from women’s co-operatives that operate within Gumo – Kumbungu district in Tamale located in the Northern part of Ghana, West Africa.

This wonderful natural moisturiser promotes skin softness and elasticity while preventing dehydration, because of its high content of palmitic, stearic, oleic and arachidic non saponifiable fatty acids.  unrefined Shea butter antioxidants promotes smoothing of wrinkles and scars, softens calluses, fortifies cuticles and nails, and provides relief from dryness, cracking, and skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.  This luscious ingredient contains no harmful additives or toxins and is cruelty-free, and can also be a relaxer for stiff muscles due to it containing anti-inflammatory, emollient and humectant properties.

dope for these skin moods:
very dry skin, eczema and psoriasis, nails, cuticles, chapped and dry lips. 

in our: 
balm


cocoa butter
Cocoa is native to Central and South America.  It has been harvested to make natural skin moisturisers in places like Mesoamerica and the Caribbean for centuries.  Cocoa butter is known for its softening, moisturising and conditioning properties, and can help to relieve dry, itchy skin, and chapped lips.

Cocoa butter has a great source of antioxidants, such as, compounds called polyphenols, which some studies have found can help diminish signs of aging, plus soothe sensitive skin suffering from dermatitis or rashes. Cocoa butter has saturated fats which are especially beneficial for healing dry, cracked skin because they’re easily absorbed and remain on the skin for hours.

Cocoa butter is an emollient, meaning it adds a protective layer of hydration to your lips, and body, protecting your surface from the earths seasons. It also makes the texture smooth due to it’s emollient properties, and reacts to the temperature of the body and melts into the skin, making it a luscious ingredient for our skin. 

dope for these skin moods:
very dry skin, eczema and psoriasis, nails, cuticles, chapped and dry lips.

in our: 
balm